Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The TechSummit Events team is responsible and care for protecting your data, and we have therefore taken the following measures so that you also know that your security is the highest priority for us. For this reason, we make a great effort to help you feel safe if you provide us with your personal information when using our website. This Privacy Policy explains the rules and scope of your personal data processing, your rights, and our responsibilities and responsibilities as the Provider.

We have adopted effective technical and organizational measures under the EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) to ensure a high level of protection of the processed personal data and to make them safe against unauthorized access.

 

Provider

Future Proof s.r.o, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I., Section Sro, Insert no. 94704 / B, with its registered office at Vysoká 26, 811 06 Bratislava, Identification Company Number: 47 546 026 (from now on referred to as “the Provider”).

 

Purpose of processing personal data

  • Future Proof s.r.o. processes the personal data of the users of the websites to adequately fulfill the obligations of the purchase contracts concluded through our website. This also means data that are needed especially for:

 

–      Concluding a purchase contract on tickets to conferences

  • If you have agreed to receive new product information and special offers, the Provider processes your data to send TechSummit Events News business information (further as “Direct Marketing”).
  • To answer your questions that you are interested in regarding the conferences

Data type

Future Proof s.r.o. processes the following personal data that are required for:

 

ONLINE BUY

Use of personal data
We will use your personal information to process your online purchase on the site by processing your orders and returning goods through our online services and to notify you of the activities related to our conferences and your participation.
We will use your personal information to process your payments.
We will also use your information to handle complaints and product warranties.

 

Processed data

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • name and surname,
  • address,
  • E-mail address,
  • telephone number,
  • The name of the company, in case it is a company, for proper billing
  • Company ID
  • Company Tax ID

Access

Your personal information provided to third parties is used only to provide you with the services listed above, to sign up for a conference via b2match, where you give individual consent to the processing of personal data, to communication agencies to send an order confirmation. The accounting company that provides our accounting services for us.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data
Processing of your data is necessary to enable the Provider to perform the order management and execution services for you.

 

Keeping personal data

We keep your data under the laws issued by the Slovak Republic’s regulations on the keeping of accounting documents.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Usage of personal data
We will use your personal information to send you marketing offers, information inquiries and invitations via email and by phone.
To draw attention to our activities, the opportunities that are offered by our services. Direct marketing is related to all TechSummit Events activities.

 

Processed data

We process these categories of personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Contact information such as email address, phone number

 

Voluntary data:

  • Company name

 

Access
Data provided to third parties is used only to provide you with the services, to media agencies, and technical vendors to distribute physical and digital direct marketing.
We never provide, sell or change your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside of the Provider.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Processing your data is based on your consent when you confirm agreement to direct marketing.

 

Your right to withdraw consent:
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to process your data and to object to direct marketing.
When you do so, the Provider will not send you any further direct marketing offers or information based on your consent.
You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing as follows:

  • following the instructions in each marketing delivery package
  • by writing to the email of the responsible person

Keeping personal data
We keep your data for direct marketing, for five years, or until you withdraw your consent.

 

CONTACT FORM

Purpose of personal data
We will use your personal information so that we can answer your questions about the conferences

 

Processed data

We process these categories of personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Contact information such as email address

 

Access
The data does not go further to any third party. They are intended solely to answer your question.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Processing your data is based on your consent when you agree to submit a question.

 

Your right to withdraw consent:

Data obtained through the contact form is not saved unless it is a direct interest in our services.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council(EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment to Certain Acts (further as the “Act”).
We process your data with your consent, expressed at the moment of registration on the b2match website and at the time of confirmation of the transaction made on the Website.
Your consent to the processing of your data is voluntary, but your refusal to provide consent will not allow you to register and shop through a Website.

In connection with the processing of your data, you have the following rights:

Right to access:  
You have the right to ask at any time for information about what personal information we keep about you. You can contact the Provider and get your personal information via email.

 

Right to transferability:

Whenever the Provider processes your data using automated means by your consent or by agreement, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that we provide to you or another party. It includes only the personal information you have provided to us.

 

Right for deletion:
You have the right to delete any personal data processed by the Provider at any time except in the following situations:

  • You have an open issue with customer service,
  • You have an open order that has not yet been sent or only part of it has been sent,
  • you have an outstanding debt with the Provider
  • Your debt has been sold to a third party over the last three years or within one year for delinquent customers,
  • If you have made a purchase, we retain your personal information regarding your transaction based on our accounting policies.

 

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:

You have a right to object to the processing of your data, which is based on the legitimate interest of the Provider. The Provider will not proceed with the processing of personal data unless we can prove a legitimate reason for processing that outweighs your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profile analysis done for direct marketing purposes.

 

You can choose to exclude from direct marketing as follows:

  • by following the instructions in each marketing email,
  • by contacting the authorized person,

 

Right to restrict processing:
You have the right to request that the Provider limit the processing of your data under the following circumstances:

  • if you object to processing based on a legitimate interest of the Provider, the Provider shall restrict all processing of such data to the moment of verification of legitimate interest.
  • If you declare that your data is incorrect, the Provider must restrict all processing of this data to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • If processing is illegal, you may oppose the deletion of personal data and instead require a restriction on the use of your data.
  • if Provider no longer needs personal data but is required to defend legal claims.

 

How can you claim your rights?
Data protection is very serious with us, so we have reserved a responsible person to handle your claims regarding your rights listed above. You can contact this person by:

 

Responsible person:

We have appointed a competent person to ensure that we keep processing your data in an open, correct and lawful manner. With our responsible person you can contact at udaje@techsummit.sk and as the subject of the email, please, state DPO.

 

Authorization for processing of personal data

Future Proof s.r.o.  may entrust the processing of personal data to its business partners in the position of intermediary as long as it is necessary to conduct transactions, such as managing an Internet shop website, preparing the goods you have ordered and shipping it, or communicating business information prepared by Future Proof s.r.o. (applies to those Users who have expressed their consent to the transmission of business information).
Personal information of Users will in no way and in any way be given to third parties, except for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, which means in particular that they will not be shared with other entities to send third-party marketing materials.
Personal Data of Website Users will not be transmitted outside of the European Union.

 

Cookies

Future Proof websites use “cookies.” Cookies are small files that allow us to remember specific information about the device you are using to browse the Internet (such as a computer, smartphone, etc.). Data stored in cookies files are also used for advertising and statistical purposes and for customizing our website to your individual needs. You can change your cookie settings in your internet browser. Unless you change these settings, cookies will be stored in your device’s memory. Changing your cookie settings may limit Web site functionality.

 

Facebook plugin

Our site contains a Facebook social network plugin (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA). The Facebook plug-in on our site is marked with a Facebook logo. This plugin will directly link you to our profile on Facebook. Facebook is then able to get information that you’ve visited our site from your IP address. If you visit our website and are logged into your Facebook profile, Facebook will record your visit information. Even if you are not logged in, Facebook can get IP address information.

We want to emphasize that Facebook does not provide us with information about the collected data and further way of using them. The purpose and extent of the data collected by Facebook are unknown to us. If you would like to learn more about Facebook privacy, we recommend direct contact with Facebook or learn about the Privacy Policy of the portal at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to receive information about your visits to our site, we recommend that you make a previous log out from your Facebook account.

Google Analytics Data Protection Statement

Our site uses analytical mechanisms of networks like Google Inc. (“Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA”): Google Analytics, Google Double Click and Google Tag Manager. Google Analytics, Google Double Click and Google Tag Manager use cookies files to analyze how the site has been used. Information collected by cookie files is uploaded to Google servers located in the US and archived.

If IP address anonymization is turned on while using our site, Google will shorten the IP address of the user. This concerns the Member States of the European Union and the Member States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to Google in the US and shortened there. In this way, IP anonymization will work on our website. At the request of a website operator, Google uses aggregated information to analyze the use of sites, the preparation of reports on the use of sites and other Internet-related services. The IP address provided by the Google Analytics User Browser is not stored with other Google data.

The user can block the storing of cookies in the web browser. However, in this case, full use of all website features will not be possible. Also, the User may block the storage of cookie data related to the use of the website (including IP address) and its sending to Google, as well as the provision of such data via Google by downloading and installing the plugin available on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Copyright 2018 Future Proof s.r.o. All rights reserved